Weekly actual topics in Azerbaijan (Feb.25-March 1)
Analysis Materials 7 March 2013 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
TASIM project needs political support
Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) construction project becomes more important for the regional countries, an informed source close to the project implementation said. The project is regionally significant. Its purpose is to lay the transnational fiber-optic line covering Eurasian countries from Western Europe to Eastern Asia.
The project envisages the creation of a major transit line from Frankfurt to Hong Kong. The network, which will bring together the biggest information exchange centers of Europe and Asia, will extend through the territory of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, China, Kazakhstan to Germany. An alternative northern transit communication line will be laid through the territory of Russia, Ukraine and Poland.
At present, TASIM Secretariat plays a coordinating role of major telecommunication operators who have agreed to form a consortium.
TASIM countries includes such countries as Russia (operator "Rostelecom"), Kazakhstan (operator "KazTransCom"), Turkey (operator TurkTelecom), China (operator ChinaTelecom), as well as Azerbaijani Azertelekom.
The high-quality network services are rendered in most developed countries. From this point of view, TASIM, being a long-term initiative, will be implemented in two phases.
At the first phase, the regional leading countries and operators will create a major transit Internet infrastructure connecting East and West.
At the second phase, while using the created transit infrastructure, it is planned to provide Eurasian countries that do not have direct access to the open sea through Internet connection at affordable rates.
The project implementation will help to create an open information society in the region, to increase the speed of Internet connections and develop Internet services.
TASIM was supported by different regions. Several influential member states joined the project as co-authors. Among them are the U.S, Australia, Belarus, China, Afghanistan, Georgia, India, Iraq, Israel, Canada, Korea, Kuwait, Lebanon, Kazakhstan, Morocco, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, Russia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Turkey, Ukraine , Japan, New Zealand and other countries.
If the alliance is created, then Azerbaijan is interested in its headquarters to be located in Baku. The negotiations on this issue are underway with the participation of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.