Weekly economic review (July 15-19)
Analysis Materials 23 July 2013 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani MP: State programs for regional development are important for growth of entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan
Implementation of government programs for regional development in Azerbaijan plays an important role in development of business, deputy of Milli Majlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan, member of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy Vahid Ahmedov said.
The MP said that works, mainly covering the infrastructure projects in the sphere of improvement of electrical, gas and water supply have been done within the framework of two state programs during the period from 2004 to 2008 and 2009 to 2013.
"These works are of great importance for the development of business, this infrastructure is necessary for business development. It will be good if the third project will be directed more at construction of roads between the centres of the regions and other cities, towns, to the opening of new jobs, development of business, processing industry and agriculture," Ahmedov said.