Analysis Materials 13 November 2013 15:05 (UTC +04:00)
2014 budget package put to Azerbaijani parliament
Five committees of the Milli Majlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan, namely the Economic Policy, Social Policy, Security and Defence, Natural Resources, Energy and Ecology and Agrarian Policy Committees recommended the draft 2014 state budget for discussion at the plenary meeting.
Revenues of the state budget for the next year are forecast at 18.384 billion manats (31.4 per cent of GDP forecasted for 2014) and expenses are forecast at 20.063 billion manats (34.3 per cent of GDP).
Ganja hosts Azerbaijani-Turkish Business Forum
An Azerbaijan-Turkey Business Forum was held in the Azerbaijani city of Ganja with the support of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry.
The business forum was attended by the representatives of the government agencies of Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as entrepreneurs, the report said.
During the meeting, it was noted that, Turkey ranks first in terms of the volume of Azerbaijani investments in foreign countries. Large amounts of investment were also directed from Turkey to Azerbaijan over the past 10 years.
SOCAR, UN prepare national plan to reduce carbon dioxide emissions
Azerbaijan's State Oil Company (SOCAR) and the UN Development Program (UNDP) have implemented a project to prepare a national action plan to reduce emissions of carbon dioxide, head of SOCAR's Ecology Department Azer Aliyev said at the International Environmental Conference in Baku.
According to the Department head, the project covers 2014-2019.
The aim of the project is to clean up energy carriers and reduce emissions of gasses that create a greenhouse effect in industry, by residential and industrial buildings, as well as the transport sector.
"Baku HR Experience" brings global HR expertise to Azerbaijan
180 delegates from Azerbaijan and the Caucasus region gathered in Baku for the "Baku HR Experience", the first international HR event organized in the country, which took place at the Four Seasons Hotel.
Organized by P World and The HR Company (HRC) as the Platinum Sponsor, the conference featured interactive presentations and workshops by some of the world's biggest HR experts, senior managers from well-known companies such as Coca Cola, British Telecom, Statoil, Atlas Copco or Cargill.
State Customs Committee: Most drugs transported from Iran to Azerbaijan
Around 95 per cent of drugs have been recently brought from Iran to Azerbaijan, head of the main Department for Combating Smuggling and Customs Violations of the State Customs Committee Guloglan Muradli said at the tenth meeting of the Committee of Heads of Law Enforcement Units of the Council of Heads of Customs Services of the CIS member states.
"According to the experts, around 35 per cent of drugs produced in Afghanistan are brought through Iran in the Balkan direction and 25 per cent via the northern route," Muradli said.
According to Muradli, the analysis of the facts revealed in the illegal transportation of drugs confirms that the traditional route is Afghanistan-Iran-Azerbaijan, then through Georgia or Russia to Europe.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenian armed forces are not controlled by the Azerbaijani customs bodies and therefore widely used for drug transportation.