Executives of companies and representatives of diplomatic agencies accredited in Azerbaijan took part in CEIBC meeting.
Germany to provide large soft loan to Azerbaijan
Germany will provide a soft loan of 370 million euros to the Azerbaijani government. A corresponding "Agreement on financial cooperation between the governments of Azerbaijan and Germany on projects agreed upon in 2008-2012" was signed by the Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov and German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Heidrun Tempel.
According to the document, most of the credit (to be financed by the German bank KfW), namely 220 million euro, will be directed to the implementation of the infrastructure development program, as well as improvement of drinking water supply to the population of Ganja and Shaki.
"In addition, 130 million euro will be allocated to the open program on renewable energy and energy efficiency, and 20 million euros to the program for the environmentally sound management of waste," the statement said.
Azerbaijan invites Bavarian investors to Sumgait Chemical Industrial park
Azerbaijan is inviting Bavarian companies to invest in Sumgait Chemical Industrial park, Deputy Head of Entrepreneurship Development Department at the country's Ministry of Economy and Industry Huseyn Pashayev said at the third Azerbaijani-Bavarian business forum in Baku.
According to Pashayev, representatives of around 22 Bavarian companies who arrived in Baku consider the following sectors as important ones for Azerbaijan: construction, energy and the chemical industry, as well as food industry.
The business forum is being held with the arrangement of Bayern International Gmbh, German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
ADB satisfied with preparations for meeting of Board of Governors in Baku
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is satisfied with preparations for the annual meeting of ADB Board of Governors to be held in Baku in 2015, ADB Vice President Bruce Davis said during the meeting with Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, the Finance Ministry said.
"During the study visit, there was an exchange of views on the current level of cooperation and the prospects for its development. In addition, the importance of water, transportation and other infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan implemented jointly with ADB was stressed," the statement said.