The sides also discussed other issues on this topic and came to an agreement on enhancing cooperation in all areas of the road transport complex.
WB reconsiders forecast for Azerbaijan's GDP growth
The World Bank (WB) reconsidered its forecast for Azerbaijan's GDP growth in 2014 downward, according to the WB report "Global Economic Prospects".
The bank believes that during the year the country's GDP will increase by 5.2 percent. The bank expected 5.3 percent growth of the national economy in the forecast announced in January.
The IMF also predicts a slowdown of the national economy rates from 5 percent as of 2014 to 4.6 percent in late 2015.
Azerbaijan Railways, Swiss Stadler sign new railway car purchase contract
Azerbaijan Railways and Swiss company Stadler signed a contract on purchase and sale of 30 new passenger rail cars that meet European standards in Baku.
The cars will be supplied to the republic before the new Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway [to be launched in 2015], designed to connect the railways of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, is commissioned.
"It will be possible to replace the pair of wheels for movement on the European track," the company said.
Intelsat aims for cooperation with Azerbaijani satellite operator
International Telecommunications Satellite Organization (INTELSAT) aims for close cooperation with Azerbaijan`s "Azercosmos" OJSC satellite operator.
The remarks were made within the framework of the meeting of Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov with the Intelsat Chairman and CEO David McGlade and the Intelsat President Stephen Spengler.
At present "Azercosmos" JSC and Intelsat discuss promising areas of possible cooperation, which can be the basis of interaction between the two operators in the future.
The Intelsat management visited the main earth control station of the "Azerkosmos" JSC satellite.
June 12
Azerbaijan,World Bank sign loan agreement on agriculture The World Bank (WB) and the Azerbaijani government signed an agreement on allocation of a loan in the amount of $34.5 million for the implementation of the project to strengthen the competitiveness in agriculture. The document was signed by the head of WB office in Baku Larisa Leshchenko and the Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister Heydar Asadov. The total cost of the project is $ 54.25 million. The implementation term of the project is four years. The project envisages strengthening of the competitiveness through the creation of production chains, starting from initial agricultural production to creation of logistics system on regions and some products. It is supposed to support the veterinary system within the project, also an important focus is to strengthening and the improvement of the phytosanitary standards and procedures, veterinary services within the framework of the project.
Some $20 billion invested in Azerbaijan's transport sector over 10 years
Around $20 billion was invested in Azerbaijan's transport sector over the last 10 years, Azerbaijan's Deputy Minister of Transport, Musa Panahov said during the opening of the TransCaspian and Road &Traffic exhibitions in Baku.
These investments were made to develop the road transport infrastructure, building of bridges, crossings, viaducts, airports, a new port, and for purchasing vehicles, according to the deputy minister.
Swedish companies can invest in Azerbaijan's infrastructure and other areas
Swedish companies can invest in infrastructure of Azerbaijan and other areas.
This statement was made at the meeting of Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev and a Swedish delegation led by Minister for Trade Ewa Björling.
Mustafayev stressed that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to international cooperation.
He emphasized the importance of expanding the legal framework in the development of relations with Sweden, signing an agreement on avoidance of double taxation.
"The priority is given to industry, metallurgy, petro-chemistry," Mustafayev said.
He added that the expansion of economic cooperation with Sweden will be beneficial to both sides.