COMMENTARY: Azerbaijan and Turkey relations hold key to success
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 19
Ahmet Davutoglu has for the first time arrived on an official visit to Azerbaijan as the prime minister of Turkey.
During his visit, Davutoglu met on Sept. 19 with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani Parliament's Chairman Ogtay Asadov and his Azerbaijani counterpart Artur Rasizadeh.
He will also attend the groundbreaking ceremony for the Southern Gas Corridor to be held Sept. 20.
As the Turkish prime minister said, the bilateral relations in the field of economy and politics, as well as many regional issues will be discussed during his visit to Baku.
He particularly underscored the plans to implement projects of global significance between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The meeting held between Davutoglu and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on Sept. 19 discussed the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, along with other issues. During a press conference held jointly with the President Ilham Aliyev, Davutoglu said Turkey fully supports Azerbaijan and stands ready to render any assistance to Azerbaijan in regaining every inch of its occupied lands.
He said Turkey and Azerbaijan will continue close cooperation with each other.
Another important discussion topic was the plans for launching joint projects of Azerbaijan and Turkey in the defense industry.
The development of relations in the sphere of defense industry will strengthen the position of Azerbaijan and Turkey as super-powers.
Along with the policy of Azerbaijan and Turkey, which is based on the principle of mutual understanding and brotherhood, both countries are also implementing many economic projects in the region.
The ongoing energy projects are of particular importance not only for Azerbaijan and Turkey, but also for the entire world. There has been a rapid growth in the economies of Azerbaijan and Turkey, despite the political tensions and serious economic problems existing in many world countries.
The most large-scale projects in the economic spheres of the two countries are the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the Baku-Tblisi-Erzurum gas pipeline, the Baku-Tblisi-Kars railway and the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP).
The Southern Gas Corridor project, which is scheduled to start on Sept. 20, will further increase the importance of this region.
No doubt, the energy projects undertaken by Azerbaijan will further enhance the prospects of developing cooperation.
At the same time the joint projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey serve as a contribution to the world economy.