Weekly tenders in the region (Oct.6-10)
Turkmenistan to choose investor for construction of cotton mill
Turkmenistan's Ministry of Textile Industry has announced an international tender.
The tender is for choosing an investor for the construction and management of a Ring carde cotton mill for the production of 8,400 metric tons of carded yarn per year.
The cotton mill will be located in the Ahal province of Turkmenistan.
Turkmenistan's entrepreneurs and enterprises, business entities registered in Turkmenistan in conformity with applicable rules, are invited to participate in the tender.
All those interested to participate in the tender are invited to:
- submit a written application to the Capital Construction Department of Turkmenistan's Ministry of Textile Industry, indicating the bidder's full name, legal status and documents confirming the bidder's registration in Turkmenistan;
- get the specifications for formulating the design work;
- pay $300 and 15 percent of VAT for obtaining the package of tender documents.
The deadline for submitting tender bids - 30 calendar days from the date of publication of the notification.
For more information please call: (+99312) 40-71-77, 40-71-57.
Address: 744000, Ashgabat, Garashsyzlyk Avenue, 96.
Turkmenistan to acquire freight cars
The Railway Transport Ministry of Turkmenistan announced an international tender.
The tender is for the purchase of railroad freight cars.
To participate in the tender, please:
- submit an application indicating the applicant's full name, legal status and details;
- submit the applicant's registration and statute documents, power of attorney, and a copy of the passport of the applicant's representative;
- obtain lot specifications and technical requirements;
- obtain tender documents;
- pay $575 (including $75 VAT) per lot.
Tender proposals will be received after the payment between 15:00 and 18:00 (local time) each day at the 09.10 office of the Railway Transport Ministry (9th floor) located at: 162, Archabil Avenue, Ashgabat.
The deadline for submission of tender documents: Oct. 20, 2014, 18:00 (local time).
For more information please call: (+99312) 39-06-27; 39-06-28; 39-06-29.
Turkmenistan to buy road lighting poles
Turkmenistan's state-run concern Turkmenawtoyollary (Turkmen motor roads) announces a tender.
The tender is for the purchase of lighting poles for the Ashgabat-Badzhigiran highway.
All interested parties are invited to:
- submit an application for participation in the tender, indicating full name, legal status, country of registration and details;
- obtain the specification and technical requirements;
- obtain tender documents by paying 570 manat (excluding VAT).
Tender proposals should be sent to the commission for receiving the tender proposals at the Turkmenawtoyollary at: Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Azadi str. (2011), 95, until October 17 2014, 17:00 local time.
The account for money transfer will be specified upon submitting a written application.
The packages with tender proposals should be submitted to the above shown address starting from the date of announcement, and will be accepted for consideration after receipt of funds in the account.
Tel/fax for more information: (+99312) 92-26-74, 92-08-64.
Turkmenistan to buy chemical production
Turkmenkhimia State Concern has announced an international tender.
The subject of the tender is to purchase chemical production and accessory materials.
Interested parties are required:
-To submit a written application for participation in the tender indicating the full name of the participant, legal status, country of registration and details;
-To read the rules of the tender;
-To get the specification of the lot and technical requirements
-To obtain tender documents by paying $200 including 15 percent VAT.
Address: the 2nd floor, Industrial complex of Turkmenistan, Archabil ave., 132, Ashgabat.
Tender bids are accepted from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (GMT+5:00) local time.
Tender bids are accepted until 10 a.m. (GMT+5:00), October 24, 2014.
For more information call: (+99312) 39-01-70, 39-01-82, 39-01-14, 39-01-71.
SOFAZ to decide on insurer for its new administrative building
The State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) has announced an open tender for procurement of services for insuring its new administrative building in Baku and other technical buildings located in its territory.
The tender is for insuring a property in the 22-storey administrative building of SOFAZ, located in Baku, Nizami district, Heydar Aliyev Avenue 111A, the voluntary insurance of movables and compulsory insurance of civil liability for the operation of real estate, SOFAZ tender commission said.
All those interested to participate in the tender are invited to submit an application and other documents till 6 p.m. (GMT+5:00), November 14, 2014.
The tender bids along with a bank guarantee in the amount of 1 percent of the value (of the bid) should be submitted till 6 p.m. (GMT+5:00), November 25 to the following address: Baku city, Neftchilar Avenue 24.
For more information about the tender rules please contact:
Tel.: (+994 12) 498 77 53 (ext. 135)