Weekly tenders in the region (Oct. 27-31)
Communication enterprise put up for investment contest in Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani State Committee for Property Affairs has announced an investment contest for the sale of 97.38 percent of Bakı Teleqrafı's shares (Baku Telegraph), Mulkiyyet newspaper published by the committee said.
The bidders must submit an investment program with proposals to restore the activity of the enterprise, a bank guarantee for five percent of the value of the investment proposal and proposals for transferring 530,000 AZN to the state budget. A bidder must submit a letter of guarantee from any bank in the amount of 180,000 AZN to confirm the seriousness of intentions.
The investment program must contain the proposals for communication services that meet international standards, the use of modern technologies, creation of new jobs and the social welfare of employees.
As of October 1, 2014, the authorized capital of the company is 821,650 AZN. Some 410,800 shares with par value of 2 AZN each have been issued.
Around 400,050 shares of the company worth 800,100 AZN were put up for the investment contest.
The company does not have accounts payable. Accounts receivable is 212,890 AZN.
Those wishing to participate in the contest may obtain further information and read the privatization plan daily from 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (local time) until December 2, 2014 at the address: 50, Y.Safarov, Baku.
The documents are received from 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (local time) until December 2, 2014.
The bids will be considered in the state committee's building by the contest commission from 11:00 a.m. (local time) on December 3.
Turkmen gas concern to announce tender
Turkmengas state concern announced tender.
The subject of the tender is to purchase the electrical products for the Malay booster compressor station.
Those interested in participating in the tender are invited to:
- submit a written request (applications are not accepted from companies registered or having bank accounts in offshore zones) for participation in the tender, indicating full name, legal status, country of registration and requisites;
- read the tender rules;
- get lot specification, technical requirements and main terms of the contract;
- receive invoice for payment of $500 (five hundred) or equivalent amount in manats (excluding VAT and banking costs) for one lot to participate in the tender free of charge.
Tender bids are accepted until 4:00 pm local time November 18, 2014.
The tender bids should be delivered in two envelopes. The first envelope should contain full technical specifications and requirements for the offered products, as well as all the necessary tender documents. The second envelope should contain only (techno-commercial specifications) prices for offered products.
Address: 56, Archabil Ave., 13th floor, Turkmengas state concern, Ashgabat, 1939.
Telephone: (+99312) 40- 37-40, (Fax) 40-37-39, 40-37-42.