Agriculture in Azerbaijan (Jan-Sept. 2014)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, agricultural output at current prices amounted to 4.308 billion AZN in Azerbaijan in January-September, decreasing by 3.7 percent compared to the same period of 2013.
According to the report, livestock production increased by three percent, crop production decreased by 9 percent for the period.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, as of October 1, the crop was collected from 1.183 million hectares of area.
Around 985,200 hectares of this area accounted for cereals and legumes (99.1 percent of the total area sown with this crop), 1,100 hectares - tobacco, 22,900 hectares - cotton, 61,000 hectares (98.9 percent) - potatoes, 74,300 hectares (97.8 percent) - vegetables, 28,000 hectares - melons, and 11,100 hectares - sunflower forage (95.3 percent).
In particular, around 2,178 tons of grain (excluding maize) were produced during the reporting period. On average, 22.8 quintals of grain was collected from one hectare of sown areas.
The grain production taking into account the collected corn amounted to 2.338 million tons in January-September 2014.
Grain production volumes have decreased in Azerbaijan this year because of the drought, Azerbaijani Minister of Agriculture Heydar Asadov said.
"There were problems with grain crops due to the lack of rain," he said. "In this regard, the republic will import seeds of new varieties of wheat adapted to such conditions. Nearly 10,000 tons of seeds of new varieties of wheat will be delivered this year. The agreements have been signed. We will try to distribute local and foreign varieties from 2015."
Around 1.125 million tons of vegetables, 808,900 tons of potatoes, 439,900 tons of melons, 532,400 tons of fruits and berries, 106,100 tons of grape, 29,100 tons of sugar beet , 404.2 tons of tea leaves, 19,800 tons of sunflower forage and 2,200 tons of tobacco leaves were produced in the farms during this period.
The grape production increased by 1.7 percent, sunflower forage - by 11.8 percent, melons - 2.9 percent, fruits and berries - 0.4 percent, production of tea leaves decreased by 14.8 percent, tobacco - by 16.2 percent, sugar beet - 16 percent, potatoes - by 17.8 percent and vegetables - by 1.1 percent compared to the same period of last year.