Turkey and Azerbaijan play a significant role in bringing together and enhancing the relations between the region's countries, head of the Public and Political Issues Department of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, presidential aide Ali Hasanov said during his visit to Turkey. Hasanov attended the 18th Eurasian Economic Summit organized by the Marmara Group Foundation. "As a formation that brings together more than 30 countries, the Eurasian Economic Summit is important not only in bringing Turkey and Azerbaijan together but also in increasing the relations between countries in the region."
EU expects first gas to come from Azerbaijan in 2020
The European Union expects the first gas to come from Azerbaijan as part of the Southern Gas Corridor project in 2020, the head of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan, Malena Mard, said. She made the remarks at the 8th Caspian Oil and Gas Trading and Transportation Conference, held in Baku, Azerbaijan. "Azerbaijan is an important trade partner of the EU," Mard said. "We look forward to the further expansion of trade relations with Azerbaijan."
She added that the bases for a long-term cooperation in the energy sector were laid with the launch of the Southern Gas Corridor project. "For its part, the EU will do everything necessary to complete the work on time. We have no doubt in the timely implementation of the project and look forward to receiving Azerbaijan's gas in 2020," Mard further noted.
Azerbaijan's TASIM project comparable with TANAP in terms of importance
The Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) will be at least as important as the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Project (TANAP), Azerbaijan's Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov said.
When TASIM will be [fully] realized, it will be as important as TANAP, said the minister in the interview with Hurriyet Daily News, during the visit to Istanbul.
Abbasov said Baku and Ankara have a joint project that will open access for Azerbaijani and Turkish businessmen to the markets of the two countries and expand the export and trade opportunities of the two countries' companies.
ADB approves business plan for operations in Azerbaijan for 2015-2017
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved the business plan for operations in Azerbaijan for 2015-2017, the bank said. Under the new business plan, in 2015-2017, Azerbaijan will receive funds from ADB only as ordinary capital resources. Approximate resources available to finance sovereign operations in 2015-2017 will amount to $586 million, and the proposed lending program - $715 million. ADB funds will be spent on water, transport and energy projects.
Government of Afghanistan waits for Azerbaijani investments
"Azerbaijan and Afghanistan have agreed to use the full potential to intensify cooperation," Afghanistan's Minister of Mines and Petroleum Daud Shah Saba said, commenting on the talks in Baku. "I hope that this visit will contribute to increasing the level of cooperation, in particular create opportunities for Azerbaijani investments in Afghanistan."
Daud Shah Saba and Special Representative of President of Afghanistan for CIS states Mohammad Shaker Kargar are on visit to Azerbaijan. During the visit, Afghan officials hold meetings with Azerbaijani leadership.