He said that Serbia is ready to provide the investors, willing to participate in these projects, with privileges.
SOCAR signs new contract worth 350 million euros
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has signed a contract with Maire Tecnimont for the implementation of EPC-contract (engineering, procurement and construction contract) for the construction of polypropylene production within the framework of the project SOCAR Polymer. The total contract value is approximately 350 million euros.
The contract provides for rendering full technical services, procurement, installation work and construction activity before commissioning the project, as well as its trial.
Italian investments in Azerbaijan reach almost half billion dollars - minister
Italian companies have invested almost half a billion dollars in Azerbaijan's economy, Minister of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev said in Baku during the Azerbaijani-Italian business forum.
"Some 66 companies with Italian capital operate in Azerbaijan, which invested $482 million in the economy of the country, $374 million of which fell on the oil sector," he said.
In addition, Italian companies are involved in the implementation of 8 projects totaling $810 million as contractors, the minister said.
Mustafayev mentioned light industry, particularly textiles among the promising areas of cooperation. The minister invited Italian companies to participate in Mingachevir industrial park, where they could create the appropriate enterprises.
Azerbaijan becomes co-founder of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
Azerbaijan has been approved one of the founding countries of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank that is being created on China's initiative, Azerbaijani Finance Ministry said.
The representatives of Azerbaijani Finance Ministry have been invited to the consultations dedicated to founding of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank to be held in Beijing Apr.27, according to the ministry.
The investments in infrastructure of developing regional members, including the power engineering, transport and telecommunications, agriculture, water supply, environment, urban planning and other productive sectors will be the priority areas of AIIB funding.