As of December 1, 2015, the economically active population totaled 4.91 million people, of which 4.67 million people were engaged in labour activity.
Thus, as of November 1, 2015, the number of hired employees hit over 1.5 million people, including 877,900 people worked in the public sector, and 626,800 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 34,600 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.47 million people.
Around 21.6 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 6.5 percent in construction, 6.4 percent in manufacturing industry, 3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.3 percent - in the mining industry, 1.7 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.3 percent in education, 18.9 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.9 percent - medical and social services, 6.7 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.9 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent - communication and information, 2 percent - financial and insurance activities, 1 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.5 percent - tourist accommodation and catering and 1.1 percent - other areas.
The Azerbaijani government continues taking measures to increase employment. The State Employment Service under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population provided 27,146 unemployed job seekers with jobs in January-November.
During the reporting period, some 3,977 people attended the vocational training courses through the service. Some 1,595 more people were involved in the paid public work, 3,774 people - temporary work. Some 27,146 unemployed and job seekers have been provided with jobs through the State Employment Service since early 2015.
According to the Azerbaijani State Social Protection Fund, the number of families in Azerbaijan receiving targeted social assistance decreased by 3.8 percent during a month.
The number of families receiving targeted social assistance decreased by 4,300 and amounted to 108,094 in November compared to October.
The number of family members [receiving targeted social assistance] decreased by 4.1 percent, or 20,000 people - up to 466,131. The reason is that the social assistance system has been improved. The social assistance is granted only to those families who really need it and whose needs exceed revenues.
More than 30,000 families, receiving social assistance, have three or more children, 9,152 families - displaced people.
Some 32,762 of the total number of members of families receiving targeted social assistance are disabled people and children under 18 with disabilities. In general, 47.6 percent or more than 222,000 people receiving targeted social assistance are children, including 5,441 people - children under 1 year old.
Despite a decrease in the number of families receiving targeted social assistance, the amount continues growing. The average monthly social assistance increased by 15 percent - up to 153.22 manat in November 2015 compared to the same period of 2014.