Germany’s major transportation and logistics company DHL is interested in conducting freight traffic between Europe and Asia through Azerbaijan. The development and prospects of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, which is a part of the East-West transportation corridor, were discussed during a meeting of the head of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov with the head of DHL’s Shanghai branch Allen Chen in China.
Over 30 state properties privatized in Azerbaijan
In the course of the auction held by Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Property Issues, 31 state property units have been sold as part of a new privatization program, the committee said. Three lots put for privatization are joint-stock companies, 16 are small state enterprises and properties, three - unused non-residential areas and the remaining nine are vehicles.
China interested in creation of transport hub in Azerbaijan
Railway authorities of Azerbaijan and China have agreed to send five more test container trains via the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route through Azerbaijan, head of the press service of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Nadir Azmammadov said.
“Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov held a meeting in China’s Chengdu with director of the city’s municipal port and logistics office, as well as director of the city’s international railway service,” said Azmammadov.
The sides discussed economic opportunities, the export potential of Chinese province of Sichuan, routes for export of goods produced in Sichuan to Europe, as well as opportunities of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, Azmammadov added.
The Chinese side expressed its interest in the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route and the desire to create a regional hub in Azerbaijan, given its geographical location.
Azerbaijan calls on Croatia to invest in IT, tourism, agriculture
Azerbaijan calls on Croatian companies to invest in the country’s agriculture, tourism, IT and chemical industry, Rufat Mammadov, head of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), said at the Azerbaijan-Croatia business forum in Baku.
He added that favorable conditions have been created in Azerbaijan for making investments, as well as for activity in industrial and technology parks.
Azerbaijan keeps candidate status in EITI
The Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) has kept Azerbaijan’s status in the organization as a candidate country, the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) said in a message. The message says that the decision was adopted during the 35th session of the EITI International Board in Astana. The Azerbaijani delegation led by SOFAZ Director Shahmar Movsumov took part in the session, according to the message.
Germany’s DHL enters Azerbaijani market
Germany’s logistics company DHL has opened its office in Azerbaijan. DHL is a part of the world’s leading postal and logistics company Deutsche Post DHL Group. DHL is present in over 220 countries and territories across the globe. Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and DHL agreed to establish a major logistics hub in Azerbaijan in May 2016. The hub will concentrate goods coming from China and subsequently transport them to Turkey, Europe, Russia and other countries.
Azerbaijan, India to expand economic co-op
Azerbaijan and India signed a protocol for further expansion of their cooperation in trade, investment, transportation, energy, industrial production, agriculture, tourism, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, education and Information technology following the 4th Meeting of the India- Azerbaijan Inter-governmental Commission in Baku, the Indian embassy in Azerbaijan said. According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and India amounted to $316.4 million in January-September 2016, of which more than $277 million accounted for the export to this country.
Unique Ro-Pax ferries to be built in Azerbaijan
A contract worth 132 million manats has been signed in Azerbaijan for construction of two new unique Ro-Pax (roll-on/roll-off passenger) ferries. The ferries will be built at Baku Shipyard LLC by the order of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC. The project’s designer is Ukraine’s Marine Engineering Bureau. The ferry is designed for freight and passenger traffic. The vessel with deadweight of 5,540 tons will be able to carry up to 56 tanks, 46 gondola cars, 44 freight cars, 50 trucks and will have 100 passenger seats.
Azerbaijan ready to share energy experience with South Africa
Azerbaijan is ready to share its experience in the field of energy with the Republic of South Africa and to assist it in development of a massive energy-producing potential, Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev said. The minister welcomed the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of South Africa Pule Isaac Malefane, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Energy said in a message. The parties discussed the prospects of energy cooperation between the two countries during the meeting.
Azerbaijan eyes to boost fruit, vegetable export to Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan intends to strengthen partnership with the regions of Kazakhstan.
“The Azerbaijani side will try to find common interests regarding the supply of certain goods and raw materials, boost the export of fruits and vegetables to the Kazakh market, including the Atyrau region,” Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Kazakhstan Rashad Mammadov said at a meeting with governor of the country’s Atyrau region Nurlan Nogayev.
“Azerbaijani enterprises need raw materials and markets need consumer products manufactured in Kazakhstan,” the ambassador said. An Azerbaijani delegation is on a visit to Kazakhstan’s Atyrau region in order to strengthen cooperation and increase the trade turnover.
Azerbaijan to train Djiboutian pilots
Djibouti intends to send its pilots and engineers for trainings in Azerbaijan, Aboubaker Omar Hadi, chairman of Djibouti Ports and Free Zone Authority (DGZ), said. He said Djibouti intends to develop relations with Azerbaijan in the field of transport and establish cooperation between Air Djibouti and Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC (AZAL).
“A meeting was held with AZAL management in the Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport,” he added. “We intend to send our pilots and engineers to train and attend various courses in the Azerbaijani Aviation Academy. Azerbaijan has a very good Aviation Academy, training the world-class specialists.” He added that Azerbaijan and Djibouti have also agreed to develop other areas of cooperation.