Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-November 2017)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, 13.68 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-November 2017, which is by 2.8 percent less than in January-November 2016.
Some 1,151.9 million manat was invested in the Azerbaijani economy in November 2017, which is by 2.9 percent more than investments in fixed assets in November 2016.
According to the report, 77.0 percent of investments in fixed assets were made in the construction of production facilities, 7.1 percent - non-production facilities, 5.9 percent - housing construction.
The main sources of investments in January-November 2017 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations - 8.97 billion manat (10.3 percent less compared to January-November 2016;
• budgetary funds - 1.93 billion manat (0.4 percent less);
• off-budgetary funds - 189.8 million manat (27.9 percent more);
• bank loans - 1.74 billion manat (12.8 percent more);
• funds of population - 740.9 million manat (46.0 percent more)
The investments made in the country's economy increased in all sources of financing, except the funds of enterprises, organizations and budgetary funds in January-November 2017.
According to the State Statistics Committee's report, the private businesses and organizations invested 65.5 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations - 34.5 percent despite an increase in budget financing.
Some 7.64 billion manat were invested in the Azerbaijani oil and gas sector in January-November 2017 compared to 7.82 billion manat (2.4 percent decrease) in January-November 2016.
The total investments worth around 8.83 billion manat were made in the Azerbaijani industrial sector in January-November 2017 or by 1.9 percent more compared to January-November 2016.
Some 7.58 billion manat of those funds were made in the Azerbaijani extractive sector in January-November 2017 or by 2.4 percent less compared to January-November 2016.
The investments worth 469.5 million manat were made in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat in January-November 2017, which is by 65.9 percent more than in January-November 2016.
Some 42.2 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in January-November 2017:
The investments worth 6.58 billion manat (83.3 percent) made in Azerbaijan's economy by foreign countries and international organisations accounted for investors from the UK, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey, Switzerland, Japan, US, Iran and the Czech Republic in January-November 2017.
The biggest amount of foreign investments in total investments made in fixed assets in Azerbaijan accounted for January - 68.5 percent of total investments in fixed assets in the reporting period, while the smallest amount accounted for October - 46.5 percent.