Analysis Materials 24 May 2006 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
The presentation of Azerbaijans social security reformation project was led May 16, 2006 in the Ministry of Labor and Social Security. Trend reports quoting Labor Minister Fizuli Alekperov, reforms in social system are going on and todays top priority is poverty reduction in the country.
В"In this connection, we have a big hope for this project. The most advanced experience was applied for application of address social aidВ", - Minister said.
Timo Pirainen, EC project manager, said there is a significant foundation for fruitful cooperation in this sphere. EC already issued E 1,421,340 (AZN 1.55mln) for the project. The project consultants were appointed Helsinky Consulting Group Ltd (Finland), BBJ Consult (Germany) and Emergences (France). The project was launched in April and is scheduled for 24 months.
The project includes 4 components preparation of social aid development in Azerbaijan, working out extended method of social aid and poverty reduction, organization of trainings for poverty reduction and public awareness.
Mr Pirainen said the project also envisages establishment of governmental-public coalition for poverty reduction.
The inclusion of different regions in the social projects assumes special importance. 2-3 years ago the poverty ratio in the country was 49% and tit undoubtedly high. The reasons were of course the construction of the new economic relationships after the collapse of the USSR. Second factor, is certainly the occupation of the Azerbaijani territory by Armenia.