- social and different services
Sources: State Statistics Committee, calculations by Trend
In December 2006, the growth rate of prices on consumer goods and tariffs on services went up by 2.1% versus November 2006. According to the State Statistics Committee, in this period, the price on food products increased by 2.8%, non-food products вЂ" 1.1%, whereas tariffs on services rose 1.8%.
The State Committee fixed in December 2006 that prices on meat increased by 0,2%, dairy, cheese, and eggs вЂ" by 5.2%, bakery вЂ" 1.2%, fish products вЂ" 3.2%, vegetables вЂ" 9%, fruits вЂ" 11%, sugar and confectionery вЂ" 0.7%, oils and fats вЂ" 0.3%, mineral water, juices, and cool drinks вЂ" 0.1%, beer вЂ" o.1%, tobacco вЂ" 0/2%, spirits вЂ" 0.4%. Prices of meat products fell 0.2%.
Over the past ten months of 2006, the inflation ratio reached 8.3% as compared to last year. At the same time, price on food increased by 11.9%, non-food вЂ" 5.3%, tariffs on services вЂ" 2.6%. In December 2006, prices on consumer goods and tariffs increased by 11.4% versus the corresponding period of the last year.
As a result of January to November net incomes of the population rose 22%, and comprised 1189.5mln manats. The net incomes rose 3.7% as compared to last year.
In 2006, the manat improved its position to USD by 5.14% or from 0,9184 AZN in the beginning of 2006 to 0,8714 AZN by the end of 2006.
Starting from December 2006 and up to date, the rate has become more stable. That is first of all linked with the excess of the demand on USD to the supply due to the season when import operations are set up to increase.
The balance in the currency market is usually observed in December-January. Therefore, there are no economic grounds to continue reinforcing the rate, considers the NBA.
In contradiction with Central Banks of other countries, where the fixed rate regime is applied, NBA keeps the regime of free and regulated rate. Therefore, in order to sustain the financial stability, NBA buys all excesses of currency at the currency market, if necessary, said Mr. Abdullayev. The same situation was in 2006, but the interference of NBA to the currency market was linked with the Banks buying excessive USD supply due to the country huge oil dollar revenues. The currency integral is put into the currency market for further conversion. In this regard, in 2006, NBA carried out the intervention of AZN at the amount of $1 bln.
A part of the manat demand is usually covered by the currency market itself. More than a half of the State Budget consists of oil returns due to SOCAR tax allotment to the Budget. The main pressure on the currency market was the Oil Consortium VAT allotments, which was commenced in 2006. Due to the maintenance of the rate stability, NBA covered the demand on manat through redemption of dollar supply excesses at the currency market. In addition to the State Budget, in 2006, SOFAZ (State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan) sold hundred million of dollars at the currency market, which was mainly covered by the market itself.
Taking into account the parameters of the State Budget 2007, the analogous volumes of the NGA intervention is expected to be this year as well. In order to make forecast for the rate of AZN to USD for 2007, the National Bank is still occupied with calculations.
The rate of USD to AZN in the forecast of State Budget 2007 was put at the rate of 0,86 AZN per 1 USD, while in 2006, the corresponding forecast envisaged 0,90 AZN per 1 USD.
The NBA forecasts that consolidation of manat will continue because of rise in supply of dollar exceeds demand in the currency market.