Incomes from compunctions services, in mln manats
Including community services
Source: State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan
In 2006, the Ministry of Communication and IT of Azerbaijan put in use 280,594 phone numbers, or 116,409 numbers more than 2005. 179,091 of all numbers fell on Production Association Baki Telefon Rabitasi (BTRIB), and the rest 101,502 вЂ" Aztelekom PA.
Considerable investments are put in this sector to improve the quality of services. In 2006 the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies invested 41.67mln AZN in the telecommunications sphere, which is 10.16mln manats more than 2005. In this period Aztelekom invested 19.7% manats in the development of the communications sector, Baki Telefon Rabitasi вЂ" 16mln manats, Teleradio вЂ" 2.19 manats, Azerpocht вЂ" 2.17mln manats.
The funds were directed the reconstruction of communications facilities, construction of new telephone lines in outskirts of Baku and region of Azerbaijan.
The level of transfer to electron telephone networks also increased in Azerbaijan. In 2006 the figure was 76.1%, whereas in 2005 the figure was 63.5%. In this period 84.7% of all telephone networks in Baku and 66.8% in other places were transferred to electron stations.
Significant rise was observed in regions: the telecommunications services in the Absheron region rose 9.7%, Guba Khachmaz вЂ" 13.7%, Shirvan вЂ" 9.6%, Shaki вЂ" Zakatala вЂ" 25.9%, Ganja-Gazakh вЂ" 15.2%, Nakhchivan вЂ" 11.9%, Lankaran вЂ" 15.2%, Aran вЂ" 16.8%. The volume of telecommunications services rose 24.6%.
Incomes from mobile communications comprise 65.4% of entire incomes, obtained in the communications sector, or 23% more than 2005.
The number of cellular subscribers rose 1.1mln and consequently, exceeded 3.3mln. the number of mobile phone number owners is 39 per 100 people.
A leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan - Azercell Telecom вЂ" has publicized the number of its subscribers in 2006. The company has over 2.3mln subscribers.
The number of subscribers since the commencement of its activities: