Syrian President due in Armenia on June 17
Armenia Materials 16 June 2009 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
The President of the Arab Republic of Syria, Bashar Al-Assad, and Mrs.Asma Al-Assad will arrive in Armenia on June 17 on a two-day official visit at the invitation of the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, Public Radio of Armenia reported.
Following the welcome ceremony at the President's Office, Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Bashar Al-Assad will have a face-to face meeting. The meeting will continue in an extended format, following which a number of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents will be signed. The leaders of Armenia and Syria will give a joint press conference.
In the evening of June 17 President Serzh Sargsyan and Mrs. Rita Sargsyan will give a dinner in honor of the Syrian President, Bashar Al-Assad, and Mrs. Asma Al-Assad.
Within the framework of the visit Bashar Al-Assad will have meetings with the Speaker of the National Assembly, Hovik Abrahamyan and Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. His Holiness Garegin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians will host the President of Syria at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
On June 18 the Presidents of Armenia and Syria will attend the opening ceremony of the Armenian-Syrian business forum.
During the stay in Armenia, President Basdhar Al-Assad will visit Matenadaran.