Armenia do not have much to celebrate - Richard Giragosian
Armenia Materials 19 September 2011 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku, Sept. 19 / Trend /
Armenia do not have much to celebrate about 20 years after independence, Regional Studies Center Director and political analyst Richard Giragosian said during a press conference on Monday, News.am reported.
According to Giragosian, today Armenia has emigration, the earthquake aftermath is not eliminated, and the country does not have a stable economic system. "We should not base ourselves on our former success and joy, but rather on the present-day activities of our government and army," Giragosian noted.
As shortcomings, Giragosian also emphasized the absence of political reforms and democracy. As per the analyst, corruption is a serious problem in the country, and the Armenian government is unable to find effective mechanisms.
Giragosian also expressed astonishment for the presence of a Russian military base in Armenia, saying: "Armenia is one of those unique-if not, the only-countries which has a foreign military base in its territory but receives no payment in return."