Two people arrested in Armenia for suspected links to hostage takers
Armenia Materials 23 July 2016 09:31 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia’s National Security Service said July 22 that two people were detained for suspected links to the armed group, seized the building of the police station in Yerevan, RIA Novosti reported.
An armed group seized the headquarters of the police and interior troops in Erebuni, Yerevan, July 17, demanding the release of the participant of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, coordinator of the oppositional Armenian civil initiative ‘Founding Parliament’ Zhirayr Sefilyan. He was arrested for illegally purchasing and storing weapons. The government officials are holding talks with the armed group’s members.
The armed group killed a police officer and wounded two others. They released two hostages on the same day and three more on July 18.
Police clashed on July 20 with hundreds of demonstrators showing support for the gunmen, firing tear gas and detonating smoke grenades after protesters pelted them with stones at them.
About 140 people were detained and 51 were injured, including 29 policemen.