Yerevan gunmen receive surrender conditions
Armenia Materials 29 July 2016 18:27 (UTC +04:00)
The gunmen who seized a police station in Yerevan, will be charged only upon the article on illegal possession of weapons if they voluntarily surrender, Gevorg Kostanyan, Armenian prosecutor general, said, RIA Novosti agency reported July 29.
The armed group seized the headquarters of the police and interior troops in Erebuni, Yerevan, July 17, demanding the release of the participant of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, coordinator of the opposition Armenian civil initiative ‘Founding Parliament’ Zhirayr Sefilyan.
"The issue is about three different elements of the crime, namely, illegal possession of weapons, the seizure of buildings, taking hostages,” Kostanyan said in an interview with local Shant TV channel.
“If the gunmen voluntarily release the hostages or empty buildings, they are not subject to criminal liability if their actions do not contain another crime," he added.