Armenia has serious problem of fence-mending with its neighbors - ex-prime minister
Armenia Materials 8 December 2006 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
(ArmInfo) -. Armenia has a serious problem of fence-mending with its neighbors, RA ex-Prime Minister, Hrant Bagratyan, said at today's press-conference. According to him, Armenia has no economic relations with neighbors , excluding the insufficient relations with Iran and Georgia, reports Trend.
He does not know how to regulate the relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey but advise to not to aggravate them in any case, especially with Turkey. In his opinion, one should not impede Turkey's joining the EU. Entry of Turkey and Armenia in the EU will promote balancing of relations in the region.
According to Bagratyan, one should not continuously raise the Armenian Genocide question during fence-mending with Turkey. It is true to achieve the international recognition of the Genocide, however, one should not raise today the question of restitution and return of lands. It may cause a confrontation, as a result of which Armenia can only loose, Bagratyan said.