Parliamentarian elections in Armenia to cost $1.9 million
Armenia Materials 15 March 2007 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
( PanARMENIAN ) - The Armenian Central Electoral Commission (CEC) will need AMD 678.443 million (approx. $1.9 million) for organizing the May 12 parliamentary election. CEC Chairman noticed during the parliamentarian election in 2003 AMD 255.4 million was spent, or $0.19 on each voter. Taking into account expenses of CEC, particularly those connected with ballot-boxes, equipment of CEC building and teaching, $1.04 will be spent on each voter.
Armenian Central Electoral Commission adopted a decision to sent invitations to a number of international organization for participation in watchdog mission of the May 12 election. The decision was made on March 14.
The RA Parliament and MFA have already sent corresponding invitations to OSCE and CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) Intergovernmental Assembly. In its part the CEC has sent invitations to OSCE member-states, diplomatic mission of those countries, which are situated in Yerevan, as well as OSCE Yerevan Office head Vladimir Pryakhin, heads of Armenian IFES representatives, IDEA and the Special Representative of the Council of Europe.