OSCE PA observation mission head arriving in Armenia April 12
Armenia Materials 11 April 2007 12:34 (UTC +04:00)
( PanARMENIAN ) - OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Vice-President Tone Tingsgaard will visit Yerevan on 12-13 April as a part of the Assembly's observation of the 12 May parliamentary elections in Armenia, an OSCE PA PR Officer told.
Mrs.Tingsgaard, a Member of Parliament from Sweden, has been appointed to lead the international delegation of parliamentarians from the OSCE PA.
The pre-election visit will enable the OSCE PA team to gather information regarding the ongoing campaign. In Yerevan, Mrs. Tingsgaard will meet with representatives of political parties, the Central Election Commission, the National Assembly, the long-term observer mission deployed by the OSCE's Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, and other observer groups.
Mrs. Tingsgaard, who has extensive experience monitoring elections in the OSCE area, will return to Armenia in May to lead the delegation of OSCE parliamentarians that will be deployed across the country.
Since 1993, the OSCE PA has deployed more than 2300 parliamentarians to observe elections across the OSCE region.