Saakashvili positively evaluates new resolution adopted by UN Security Council
Georgia Materials 16 October 2007 14:07
( Prime-News ) - Mikheil Saakashvili, President of Georgia, positively evaluates the resolution on the situation in Abkhazia, Georgia adopted by the UN Security Council.
The President of Georgia told journalists that the document for the first time recognizes property rights of the Internally Displaced Persons from Abkhazia.
"The next step towards the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict that the UN has to make is to recognize ethnic cleansing in Abkhazia. We have to work on the aforementioned issue," admitted the President of Georgia.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, due to Tbilisi principled position the resolution does not say anything about the Georgian state-funded youth patriotic camp located in Ganmukhuri.
The UN Security Council has adopted its sequential resolution on the situation in Abkhazia, Georgia and extended mandate of the of the UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) for a new period terminating on April 15 2008.
The UNSC reaffirms the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders. In this context, the UNSC expresses its support for the principles contained in the so-called "Boden document" that imply distribution of competencies between Tbilisi and Sokhumi within the Georgian State.
At the same time, it is notable that the UNSC calls upon the parties for further increase their bilateral contacts by making full use of all existing mechanisms in order to come to a peaceful settlement, including the safe and dignified return of refugees and internally displaced persons.
Irakli Alasania, Permanent Representative of Georgia to United Nations, evaluates the resolution on the situation in Abkhazia, Georgia adopted by the UN Security Council as balanced.
Irakli Alasania stated at the press conference held at the UN that the resolution reflected all the important issues voiced by the Georgian side among them are IDPs' fundamental right to return and their right of property.
According to the information of Irakli Alasania, the majority of the members of the UN Security Council support the proposal voiced by the President of Georgia to review the entire peace process in Abkhazia.
Irakli Alasania also admitted that Ban Ki-moon, UN Secretary General, supported the aforementioned idea.
Vitaly Churkin, Ambassador of the Russian Fedration to the UN, estimated the document as "a good resolution".
"We are contented with the content of the above-mentioned resolution. We deem that the resolution is sending right messages to the Georgian side," stated Churkin "The aforementioned resolution fully corresponds to the policy of Russia aimed at the stabilization of the situation."
"For example the resolution emphasizes the importance of close and effective cooperation between UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) and the Russian peacekeepers as they currently play an important stabilizing role in the conflict zone," noted Churkin.