Irina Sarishvili Accuses United Opposition of Georgia of Collusion with Government
Georgia Materials 12 February 2008 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
Geoorgia, Tbilisi / corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ Irina Sarishvili, the leader of Imedi (Hope) Party has accused the opposition of its collision with the government. "I wonder why the opposition withdrew its main demand, the resignation of the President Mikhail Saakashvili," she said on 12 February at a briefing.
"All the demonstrations by the opposition are election games held with the help of the Government," she said.
Sharishvili said that she has not seen Levan Gechecheladzeh, the main figure of the presidential elections near the United Opposition for a long time. "The opposition uses him for their purposes, they need a person who is not involved in political games and now he has become useless," she said.
She expressed her dissatisfaction at the fact that the opposition did not include to the list of the political prisoners, the name of Igor Giorgadzeh, who is accused of planning a coup,. "These are double standards, the opposition demands the release of the political prisoners, but does not think of the 12 patriots who are accused of the attempted coup.