Romania Supports Integration of Georgia to Euro Atlantic Organizations: Head of Foreign Office of Romania
Georgia Materials 14 February 2008 20:38 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi/ corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ Romania supports the integration of Georgia to the Euro Atlantic organizations, according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Adrian Choroyanu-the foreign minister of Romania said during his meeting with his Georgian counterpart David Bakradzeh in Kiev.
On 13 Feb, the foreign ministers of Georgia and Romania met, within the framework of the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Black Sea Regional Organization of Economic Cooperation and of the foreign ministers of the European Union (EU)
The foreign ministers of Georgia and Romania stated the strategic significance of the relations between the two countries. They stressed the need to expand the political and economic links.
The foreign ministers discussed the prospects of cooperation with EU and the economic relations as well. The plans to settle the regional conflicts in Georgia by peaceful means and the cooperation in energy security, were the subject of the discussions as well.
Bakradzeh invited his Romania counterpart to visit Georgia.