Georgian Justice Minister Protests against Russian Justice Ministry’s Intension to Improve Relations with Abkhazia
Georgia Materials 8 April 2008 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian Minister of Justice called inhospitable the step of his Russian colleges to improve direct contacts with Abkhazian Ministry of Justice.
"We have received a letter in which the Russian Ministry of Justice has asked the assistance from Abkhazian Ministry to realease 35 citizens of Russia, detained in the country," Nika Gvamaria, Georgian Minister, stated during the briefing.
"It is unacceptable to us if they appeal to Abkhaz Ministry as an independent entity of international law and we demand from Russian Justice Ministry to hold relations only with us as a full right entity of international law," he noted.
Georgian Minister noted that Georgia have rights to take adequate steps. "The latest steps of Russian Federation vilolate the international norms and disparage the soverign rights of Georgia," hge stated.