Georgian State Minister Suggests Meeting with Eduard Kokoyti
Georgia Materials 8 April 2008 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana /corr. Trend K.Konirova / Georgian State Minister for Reintegration Temuri Yakobashvili offered a meeting to the President of self-declared Republic of South Ossetia, Eduard Kokoyti. "It is time for such a meeting in order to regulate the situation in the zone of Georgian-Ossetian conflict," Yakobashvili said.
Earlier the suggestion to organize a meeting was made by Kokoyti, but Tbilisi suggested to coordinate the agenda of the meeting and prepare documents to be signed at the meeting.
"I am ready to meet with Kokoyti in any place, including Tbilisi, Tskhinvali, Moscow, Vladikavkaz or other cities," Yakobashvili said. He stressed that at this meeting the Georgian side is prepared to again coordinate the details of meeting between the President of Georgia and separatist leader.