Communique Passed on Abkhazia and South Ossetia in UN SC is Georgia’s Victory
Georgia Materials 25 April 2008 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 25 April / corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ Georgia considers the communique passed by the four friendly countries - US, Great Britain, Germany and France as a victory, the executive and legislative bodies of Georgia said.
Shota Malashhiya, the chairman of temporary parliament commission on territorial integrity said to journalists that the communique of friendly countries is the first stage of restoring of territorial integrity. "It is a very serious step. Georgia will celebrate the restoration of territorial integrity in the near future if we continue to work in this manner," he said.
Temur Yakobashvili, the minister of re-integration of Georgia, said that the important factor is the countries who adopted this communique. "These countries are US, Great Britain, Germany and France. Everyone is well-aware of the influence these countries have all over the world," he said. According to the minister, the communique unambiguously condemns Russia's move, calls on Russia to refrain from carrying out decisions it has adopted regarding Abkhazia and South Ossetia and also condemns its aggression towards Georgia and stated its support to the peace initiative by the Georgian president.
A communique has been passed within UN Security Council. The countries who signed this communique expressed their deep anxiety of the moves that promote the risk of conflicts in the Georgia-Abkhaz zone escalating and they call on all parties involved in the conflict to refrain from military operations and to respect territorial integrity and the sovereignty of Georgia. They also expressed their anxiety over the decision by Russia to establish direct official relations with Tskhinvali and Sukhumi.