Candidate to Post of Coach of Georgian National Football Team to Visit Tbilisi
Georgia Materials 28 July 2008 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 28 July / corr. Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / An Argentinean Hector Cuper, a candidate for the position of the Georgian National football team's coach, will visit Tbilisi on 29 July. He will get familiarization with infrastructure of the Georgian football and then decide whether to train the Georgian National team or not.
According to the Georgian Football Federation (GFF), all issues have been coordinated on future contract with Cuper and he is a real candidate for the position of a National team's coach. The GFF's officials held a meeting with Cuper in Madrid, where all details of a future contract were coordinated.
Cuper is a famous coach, who trained the Spanish Mallorca, Valencia, Betis, the Italian Inter and Parma in different years. He led his teams to a final of the European Cup Winners' Cup and Champions League.
At the same time Volker Finke, a German specialist and Peter Segrt, of Croatia, are also among candidates for the position of coach of the Georgian National football team.