Georgian President Ready to Struggle for Country’s Independence and Freedom till End
Georgia Materials 12 August 2008 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 12 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili spoke to the nation. "The ongoing events in Georgia were planned many years ago. At least, occupation of South Ossetia and Abkhazia and consequently of the entire Georgia," he said.
"The force, which came to Georgia from Russia, is too serious. Our freedom, freedom of every citizen is questioned now. Earlier Russia stated its intention to liberate separatist regions, but now the country intends to change the power in Georgia. In their language it means loss of Georgia's independence and freedom," Saakashvili said.
"We are still struggling. We lose people, who display heroism and die in the aggressor war. However, I stated one more time that we want peace and I signed an agreement, which was offered by the French President," said the President.
Saakashvili stressed that leaders of several countries would visit Georgia soon.
"We will render aid to all refugees. Planes from France and other countries will land at the Tbilisi airport in two hours," Sakashvili said and stated that refugees would not remain without aid.
"I want to say that our rescue is in our hands and we should do our utmost to stop this terrible force. We should be together," the President said thanking the nation for their heroism.
"We will definitely liberate our country. This is the struggle for our statehood and freedom. Although they drew us to war, we should overcome the counteraction. It is Georgian nation to rule in Georgia, not officials of another country. We will overcome this situation," President said.
Saakashvili addressed to the Russian nation and stated that Georgia did not fight with Russians, but would protect the country till the last drop of blood.