Georgian premier to hold EU talks in Brussels
Georgia Materials 29 August 2008 21:33 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze plans to meet European Union officials and country leaders during a visit to Brussels next week, the Georgian embassy in Brussels said Friday. ( dpa )
The visit coincides with Monday's emergency meeting of EU heads of state and government, who will be discussing the consequences of the conflict between Georgia and Russia.
Gurgenidze plans to hold "a series of bilateral meetings with EU leaders", an official from the Georgian embassy told Deutsche Presse-Agentur dpa.
The French presidency of the EU would not confirm on Friday whether a meeting between Gurgenidze and French President Nicolas Sarkozy had been scheduled.
The premier is to be accompanied by his foreign minister, Eka Tkeshelashvili, and Georgia's integration minister, Temur Yakobashvili.
During their visit to Brussels on Monday and Tuesday, the Georgian government officials also plan to meet the EU's external affairs commissioner, Benita Ferrero-Waldner.