Security in Europe Partially Depends on Georgian Territorial Integrity
Georgia Materials 2 September 2008 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 2 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia /Russia attempts to deprive Georgia of independence and freedom by occupying the Georgian territories and recognizing the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Furthermore, Russia aimed to cast doubt on the transit role of the region.
Vano Mtralashvili, Chairman of Oil Product Importers, Producers and Consumers Union, said at the news-conference that Russia attempts to take control over transit corridors, otherwise to represent Georgia as unstable country which failed to play its role.
The United States and Europe consider Georgia as significant area for energy corridor. In the case of stability in Georgia, Europe will receive energy resources from Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan.
Several significant strategic main lines are laid via the territory of Georgia- the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Supsa pipelines, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline. Mtvralashvili said that the Nabucco project had a significant meaning, as well.
"Russia will use its energy resources for political purpose. We can say the statement by Russian officials, who did not rule out cessation of gas and oil supply to Europe, if sanctions would be taken against Russia. In such cases search of alternative ways for energy transport is relevant. Therefore, restoration of territorial integrity in Georgia and stability is relevant for the future of Europe," Chairman of Oil Product Importers, Producers and Consumers Union said.
It was decided to keep Russian peacekeepers and international observers in Georgia.