Georgian President Urges Investigation of Georgia-Russia War Reasons
Georgia Materials 17 September 2008 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 17 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Georgia wants the reasons of the Georgia-Russia war to be investigated, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said at a joint briefing after the visit of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Secretary General to country on 16 September.
Saakashvili promised to provide evidences that Russian troops were already present in the Georgian territory when Georgian Armed Forces entered Tskhinvali.
"It was not we to enter Vladikavkaz and to attack Moscow. We were in our territory and had already solved the Tskhinvali issue, when Russian troops attacked the city in the most barbarian way. Furthermore, our troops had always been in Tskhinvali region - our land," said Saakashvili.
"Georgian troops were mobilized on 7 August, while Russian troops had been mobilized in South Ossetia beforehand. Russian media confirmed that," he said.
"That was illegal, prearranged aggression and we had to protect ourselves. But we do grieve over the conflict victims of both sides," Saakashvili said, adding "this conflict was not the choice of Georgia".