Deputy Assistant of US Secretary of State Calls on Russia to Fulfill Undertaken Obligations
Georgia Materials 17 September 2008 23:03 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 17 September/ Trend , corr N. Kirtskhalia/ Russia must pull out its troops from Georgia and fulfill obligations undertaken before the world community, Matthew Bryza, deputy assistant of the US Secretary of State said to journalists at a news conference in US Embassy in Georgia.
їIt is high time Russia fulfilled obligations undertaken by President Medvedev,ї Bryza said.
He said fulfillment of third item of Medvedev-Sarkozy agreement is especially important. Its fulfillment will secure delivery of humanitarian aid to the conflict zone without obstacles, he said.
Bryza accused Russia of instigating war in Tskhinvali region and said it was planned by Kremlin beforehand. It can be proved by a series of acts of terrorism in the conflict zone and shooting at Georgian villages by local separatists, he added.
He commented on Russiaїs statement that ї Georgia committed genocide against Ossetian peopleї. The studies by Human Rights Watch, New York Times and other sources indicate the opposite of it, he said.