FM: Sweden supports process of Georgia's integration into Euro-Atlantic space
Georgia Materials 1 April 2011 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 1 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili received Swedish Foreign Minister Carl Bildt, who is on a two-day working visit to Tbilisi, the Presidential website reported.
The sides paid special attention to the EU-Georgia cooperation. The meeting also mulled over the association agreement, prospects for further development of the Eastern Partnership Program and the importance of beginning negotiations on free trade with the EU.
Bildt said Sweden supports the process of Georgia's integration into the Euro-Atlantic space.
He once again expressed support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. The sides discussed the situation in the occupied territories and the security issue in those regions, as well as regional security and bilateral cooperation concerns.
Saakashvili thanked Sweden for its active support to Georgia's territorial integrity, integration into Europe, participation in the EU monitoring mission and for Sweden's assistance to Georgia in the framework of international development.