Foreign Ministry: Great Britain supports Georgia's NATO aspiration
Georgia Materials 9 May 2012 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 9 / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
Great Britain belongs to the group of countries that support Georgia's aspiration for NATO, Georgian foreign minister Grigol Vashadze told Georgian journalists in London following a meeting with British counterpart William Hague.
The meeting discussed the documents which are expected to be adopted at NATO's Chicago Summit. Both sides also discussed Georgian-Russian relations and the military exercise 'Caucasus-2012' that the Russian Federation plans to carry out near the Georgian border.
"Great Britain belongs to the group that supports Georgia's aspiration for NATO and is well aware that the decision of the Bucharest summit in 2008 that Georgia will join NATO will be fulfilled," Vashadze said.
He said "the country's diplomats are aware of the progress that Georgia made and the transformation that the country has undergone in terms of the development of democracy."