Minister: Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey must cooperate in defence industry
Georgia Materials 2 August 2013 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Aug. 2 / Trend, N. Kirtzkhalia /
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey have to establish a format of trilateral cooperation in the defence industry, Georgia's Defence Minister Irakli Alasania said in an interview with Eurasianet.
According to him, Georgia is looking to learn from Azerbaijani military industry experience.
"At this stage, cooperation is limited only to the exchange of information. However, I think we have to work together on interesting issues. Azerbaijan and Georgia are facing similar challenges and have the same priorities: we have to protect the safety of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline as well as current strategic projects. This is why I think that defence cooperation will bring a positive result for the security of joint regional projects," Alasania said.
According to him, Georgia is in talks with military enterprises of Estonia and Turkey to implement joint projects. "We are closely cooperating with Estonian partners and intend to deepen relations with Israel," the head of the defence institution said.