New charges against Georgian ex-Defense Minister
Georgia Materials 25 October 2013 20:04 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 25 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgian Prosecutor General's Office on Friday brought another accusation against the former Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia - abuse of power - on the case of murder of the Georgian United Bank's employee Sandro Girgvliani in 2006.
"Bacho Akhalaia violated international commitments, Georgian Constitution and Georgia's Criminal Code," the representative of the Prosecutor General's Office said.
Prosecutor General's Office has appealed to the Tbilisi City Court with a request to preliminarily detain Bacho Akhalaia, who is already under arrest.
28-year-old Girgvliani was found dead in a cemetery in Okrokana (Tbilisi's suburb) after an argument in one of Tbilisi bars. The Court delivered its verdict with regard of this case to four former high-ranking employees of the Constitutional Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. They were later released under an amnesty.
Akhalaia was found not guilty in the case regarding the bullying of soldiers, whereas the review of two cases - a prison riot in 2006 and bullying of staff members of the special forces of Georgian Interior Ministry are still in progress.