EU states parliament speakers express support for Georgia’s European integration
Georgia Materials 9 April 2014 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 9
An association agreement with Georgia will be ratified with the EU member states without a problem, says the Georgian Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili.
The heads of the parliaments of the EU countries expressed support for the European integration of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, he said at the joint briefing held in Vilnus on the results of the Conference of Speakers of EU Parliaments.
Usupashvili stressed that this is the highest support, which can be expressed at the level of the speakers.
Another very important factor that Usupashvili noted was the inclusion of a clause to the adopted document at the conference on the European prospect of Georgia.
"This issue was the subject of debate, and the document says that the countries signing the association agreement, have the European perspective, and if they meet the standards that the European Union sets, the question may arise on their membership," Usupashvili said.