Russia and Georgia resume regular flights between countries
Georgia Materials 17 September 2014 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
Russia and Georgia have resumed regular flights between the two countries, the Federal Air Transport Agency reported to Interfax.
"In accordance with the note of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, regular air service on the Moscow-Tbilisi-Moscow route was resumed on September 15, 2014," the agency said.
The regular flights between Russia and Georgia were suspended in August 2008.
On the night of August 8, 2008, military actions were launched on the territory of South Ossetia, Georgia. Later the Russian troops occupied the city and drove back the Georgian military. In late August, Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia. In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced the two unrecognized republics as occupied territories.
An inter-ministerial committee on the admission of carriers to perform international air transportation of passengers and goods issued permits for regular flights between the capitals of Georgia and Russia to Aeroflot, VIM-Avia, Globe, S7, Transaero, Ural Airlines and UTair airlines, the report of the Federal Air Transport Agency said.