Former Georgian Prime Minister criticizes president
Georgia Materials 9 November 2014 07:39 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov.9
Former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili has criticized the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili in the air of "First Channel" GPB, saying that the president is trying to strengthen the institutions which under the Constitution does not belong to him.
"He has no rights, and he has only his authority to influence policy, but not institutions", Ivanishvili said.
He expressed outrage that President Giorgi Margvelashvili said that Georgia is controlled from behind the scenes. "Such statements are made only by 'nationals', now he did it, and I said to him, how you can control from behind the scenes what I owned and relinquished power. Premier calls me every two months, and I am glad of it, as it used to be called more often. I do not need it", former Prime Minister said.
Ivanishvili said that he was the only critic of the president in the country, because no one dares to do so. "He made a lot of mistakes, even moving to the presidential palace", Ivanishvili said.