Georgian ex-prime minister doesn’t see case against defence minister as political
Georgia Materials 10 November 2014 10:01 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov. 10
By Nana Kirtzkhalia- Trend:
The ex-prime minister of Georgia, Bidzina Ivanishvili doesn't see any political reason in the situation related to dismissal of the Defense Minister Irakli Alasania and the arrest of the Georgian Defense Ministry's senior officials.
In an interview with the Georgian TV channel 1TV GPB on Nov. 9 Ivanishvili said this is the question of law, adding that the prosecution didn't violate any laws with regard to the Ministry of Defense.
"No one in our country can be outside the law," Ivanishvili said, adding "Saakashvili's government was such previously, but today everyone is responsible under the law."
Ivanishvili believes that Georgia should be governed by the law.
"All are equal under the law," he stressed.
The ex-prime minister believes that all the questions - who is right or who is guilty - will be answered by the court.
Ivanishvili stressed that all the statements about the change in the political course of Georgia and its geopolitical direction have no grounds.
"I tried to get answers from Alasania himself, but this wasn't possible despite the meeting in-person," he said.
The former prime minister said the unreasonable statements made by his "associates" spoiled Georgia's reputation on international arena.