Georgia Materials 25 February 2021 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili appointed the Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani and the Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani as Vice Prime Ministers, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The Head of the government made this announcement at a governmental session.
Zalkaliani has served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia since June 2018. He served in various capacities at Georgian diplomatic missions abroad. He held the position of, inter alia: the First Secretary and Counsellor to the International Organisations in Vienna (1996 – 2000, 2001 – 2002), Senior Counsellor to United States, Mexico, and Canada (2002 – 2004), the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republics of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan (2004 – 2007). Between October 2012 and November 2014 Zalkaliani served as the First Deputy to the Minister. In 2016 he was became First Deputy Foreign Minister.
Machavariani was appointed as a Minister of Finance of Georgia on July 12, 2018.
Was a Team Member of Mobile Adaptation Strategy Development for the Eurasian Operation of TeliaSonera in 2010-2011 (comprising Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Nepal and Moldova); participated in commercial and technology studies together with various consultancies (McKinsey, Accenture, Informa Telecoms, Delta Partners).