Georgian economy undergoing rapid recovery - Georgian PM
Georgia Materials 26 July 2021 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
The unprecedented growth of the Georgian economy in six months at 12 percent allowed the country not to borrow money this year, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at a government meeting, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
According to the information, in April, economic growth in Georgia was at a record 45 percent. And the growth for five months from the beginning of the year amounted to 11.5 percent.
“For several months now, the economy has been growing at a very fast pace. We have unprecedented growth worldwide - 45 percent in April, 25 percent in May, and we expect 18 percent in June.
In the first six months, our economy grew by almost 12 percent, which allowed us not to borrow a single lari or a single tetri on credit this year. Moreover, we are aiming to increase our budget by one billion lari ($324 million),” Garibashvili said.
Also, the prime minister called on the residents of Georgia to be vaccinated so that the country could strengthen the positive dynamics in the economy.
Earlier, the Georgian parliament approved amendments to the state budget for 2021 - it was increased due to improved economic indicators.