Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey sign joint protocol on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway
Georgia Materials 7 October 2021 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 7
Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey signed a joint protocol on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava met with Azerbaijani Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev and Turkish Minister of Transport and Infrastructure Adil Karaismailoglu in Istanbul, Turkey.
"Baku - Tbilisi - Kars railway is aimed at increasing the transit potential of Georgia, despite the fact that the railway is still operating only in a test mode. We will be able to make better use of this line when it is fully operational," the Georgian minister said.
"The number of containers transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway grew by 56.4 percent over the first 8 months of 2021," Turnava noted.
"The countries participating in the project have agreed that we will intensify our efforts to complete the project soon and to increase its capacity even more. We also agreed to simplify the procedures, which will facilitate the intensification of cargo on this highway and easy movement," she added.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line is an integral part of the Middle Corridor, which facilitates cargo transit between Asia and Europe. The parties noted that all countries participating in this project will do their best to reach the intended capacity of the railway line.