Japanese companies to invest in Georgian energy sector
Georgia Materials 22 October 2021 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
Japanese “Kansai Electric Power” and “Itochu Corporation” companies are interested in the potential of the Georgian energy sector, including renewable energy, Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Georgian minister held an online meeting with representatives of the Japanese government and private sector, during which they discussed bilateral economic relations, priority areas for future cooperation and issues related to Japanese investment in the Georgian market.
Georgia is an attractive investment market for Japan due to its favorable geographical location and liberal business regulations, Turnava said.
"There is a mutually beneficial normative base between our countries so that more Japanese investors are interested in Georgia and more Georgian products enter the Japanese market," the minister said.
The parties agreed that cooperation between the countries will continue in various sectors, such as hydropower, production of "green hydrogen", transport sector and the development of the transport corridor.