Georgia issues treasury bonds to cover domestic debt
Georgia Materials 22 November 2021 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 22
Georgian Ministry of Finance has issued treasury bonds for 6 and 12 months, and treasury bonds for 2, 5 and 10 years to cover the domestic debt, Trend reports via the statistical data from the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
Georgia’s domestic debt as of September 30, 2021, amounted to 5.5 billion Georgian lari ($1.7 billion), the report said.
According to the report, 5.1 million Georgian lari ($1.6 million) of the total domestic debt in the reporting period of 2021 accounted for treasury bills and bonds, 320.8 million Georgian lari ($103.1 million) – for National Bank bonds and operations on open markets, and 38.8 million Georgian lari ($12.4 million) – for loans from budget organizations.
As a result of the treasury bonds issuance, the budget received 740,600 Georgian lari ($238,135) and 1.4 million Georgian lari ($450,160) of the principal amount was covered. Thus, the payment obligations reached 644,980 Georgian lari ($207,389).
At the same time, expenditures to cover the internal debt from the budget amounted to 413,300 Georgian lari ($132,893), the report said.