Georgian-Kazakh transport corridor to promote trade and development – deputy minister
Georgia Materials 25 November 2021 10:11 (UTC +04:00)
The establishment of the Kazakh-Georgian Economic Union, which, among other things, deals with transport issues, will help increase the competitiveness of the transport corridor between the two countries and promote trade and development, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Guram Guramishvili said in his speech at the presentation of the Committee on Transport and Logistics of the Kazakh-Georgian Economic Union, Trend reports via Georgian media.
“One of the priority directions of the Georgian government is the effective use of the role of the country's transit corridor and the formation of a regional logistics hub, the further development of which is closely linked to the overall socio-economic development of the country,” Guramishvili said.
Georgia and Kazakhstan are active members of the TRACECA International Corridor, the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (Middle Corridor), CAREC and other important international transport corridors and routes.
“Despite the challenges imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Georgian government has been able to create all the conditions for the safe and unhindered implementation of international freight, which in itself has increased the volume of international freight. In particular, the volume of international freight road transport increased by 13.6 percent in the first 9 months of 2021, compared to the same period of 2020, while rail transport increased by 13.7 percent,” the DM said.
There is also a positive trend in terms of the growth of freight transport by road between Georgia and Kazakhstan. According to the data of 9 months of 2021, the volume of shipments amounted to 300,400 tons, which is 49.4 percent more than in the same period of 2020, he added.
“We reaffirm our readiness to cooperate with Kazakhstan to develop transport and logistics links between our countries and offer Kazakhstan to use the Georgian Corridor even more actively to transport cargo to Europe and back,” Guram Guramishvili stated.
The presentation of the Committee on Transport and Logistics of the Kazakh-Georgian Economic Union was attended by the Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Georgia Baurzhan Mukhamedzhanov, as well as the Chairman of the Board of the Kazakh-Georgian Economic Union Giorgi Jakhutashvili and other guests.